Companies House recorded 124 new student-labelled charges in H1 2026, against 88 in H1 2025, and 69 were satisfied (repaid or released), against 26. The live book of student-labelled charges stood at 1,818 at 2026-03-31, with 73% outstanding for more than 24 months, against 75.3% a year earlier. Outside London, the median flat sale in the student postcodes we track was £200,000 in 2025 Q4, -4.8% on a year earlier.
Which way are the PBSA signals moving?
Each signal is measured the same way every edition, latest settled period against a year earlier.
| Signal | Latest | Year earlier | Direction | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New charges registered against student-labelled borrowers or property | 124H1 2026 | 88 | Rising | More new security registered over student assets than a year ago reads as more PBSA lending and refinancing activity. |
| Net additions to the student-labelled charge register (new less satisfied), last four settled quarters | 1312025-Q2 to 2026-Q1 | 100 | Rising | Charges are being added faster than they are cleared, so the stock of secured student debt is growing faster than a year ago. Satisfactions are often never filed, so net additions are an upper bound. |
| Live student-labelled charges (registered, not yet satisfied) | 1,8182026-03-31 | 1,687 | Rising | A larger live book reads as more PBSA debt outstanding that will need refinancing or repayment. |
| Live book aged over 24 months, share of live charges | 73%2026-03-31 | 75.3% | Falling | A falling share of older charges reads as a younger book, with recent lending outweighing older debt. Many old charges are long-term facilities or never formally satisfied, so this is a ceiling. |
| Specialist lender share of register-matched student-labelled charges | 89.2%H1 2026 | 85.5% | Rising | A higher specialist share reads as more PBSA borrowers using specialist banks, bridging, development and fund lenders rather than clearing banks. |
| Median flat sale price in student postcode districts, last four settled quarters | £324,9972025-Q1 to 2025-Q4 | £330,000 | Flat | Flat prices in student districts are broadly unchanged on a year ago. This is a sample median, not a PBSA valuation. |
How much was invested in UK student accommodation?
Knight Frank reports £2.3bn of UK PBSA investment in H1 2026, of which £164m came in Q2 2026, against £3.87bn for the whole of 2024. Prime direct-let yields were around 4.75% in London and 5.50 to 5.75% in the regions (Knight Frank, Q2 2026). The CBRE UK PBSA Index returned 3.4% in the year to September 2025, with capital values down 2%. Investment volumes describe equity changing hands; the series below describe the debt behind the sector.
Is new PBSA lending rising or falling?
A charge is registered when a lender takes security and satisfied when the debt is repaid or the security released. New charges track fresh and refinanced facilities; satisfactions track exits. In H1 2026 there were 124 new student-labelled charges (+41% on H1 2025) and 69 satisfactions (+165%).
- New charges
- Satisfied
Companies House charges where the borrower name or the charge particulars mention student or PBSA, excluding four companies whose names use the word for non-property purposes. Charges are security registrations, not loans: no amounts, LTVs or rates. Satisfied counts satisfactions dated in the quarter, for charges of any age. Satisfactions are often filed late or never, so recent quarters are provisional (from 2026-Q2) and net additions are an upper bound. Lender categories come from the Construction Capital lender register; unmatched means the person entitled is not in the register, and a person entitled can be a security trustee. District charges count every charge against property in the student postcode districts, any borrower, as a wider-market comparator. Shaded quarters are provisional.
Show the data as a table
| Period | New charges | Satisfied |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Q1 | 34 | 14 |
| 2019 Q2 | 69 | 24 |
| 2019 Q3 | 57 | 20 |
| 2019 Q4 | 70 | 22 |
| 2020 Q1 | 33 | 14 |
| 2020 Q2 | 21 | 4 |
| 2020 Q3 | 31 | 16 |
| 2020 Q4 | 28 | 6 |
| 2021 Q1 | 39 | 11 |
| 2021 Q2 | 61 | 8 |
| 2021 Q3 | 82 | 22 |
| 2021 Q4 | 61 | 3 |
| 2022 Q1 | 47 | 15 |
| 2022 Q2 | 40 | 9 |
| 2022 Q3 | 44 | 65 |
| 2022 Q4 | 27 | 15 |
| 2023 Q1 | 44 | 8 |
| 2023 Q2 | 42 | 35 |
| 2023 Q3 | 68 | 14 |
| 2023 Q4 | 60 | 21 |
| 2024 Q1 | 40 | 17 |
| 2024 Q2 | 64 | 38 |
| 2024 Q3 | 65 | 34 |
| 2024 Q4 | 70 | 50 |
| 2025 Q1 | 34 | 11 |
| 2025 Q2 | 54 | 15 |
| 2025 Q3 | 76 | 93 |
| 2025 Q4 | 96 | 27 |
| 2026 Q1 | 73 | 33 |
| 2026 Q2 (provisional) | 51 | 36 |
The cohort is small, so one borrower can move a quarter. In 2023 Q1 (38.6%), 2023 Q3 (25%), 2024 Q1 (37.5%), 2025 Q4 (45.8%), 2026 Q2 (25.5%), a single borrower registered at least a quarter of the new charges, which usually means a portfolio financing or refinance rather than many separate deals.
| Year | New charges | Satisfied | Net change in live charges |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 230 | 80 | 150 |
| 2020 | 113 | 40 | 73 |
| 2021 | 243 | 44 | 199 |
| 2022 | 158 | 104 | 54 |
| 2023 | 214 | 78 | 136 |
| 2024 | 239 | 139 | 100 |
| 2025 | 260 | 146 | 114 |
Which types of lender take security over PBSA?
We match the lender named on each charge to our lender register and group it by type; individual lenders are not named. Specialist lenders (specialist banks, bridging, development and non-bank funders) held 89.2% of matched student-labelled charges in H1 2026, against 66.1% in 2019.
Show the data as a table
| Period | Specialist share |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 66.1% |
| 2020 | 84% |
| 2021 | 91.3% |
| 2022 | 84.6% |
| 2023 | 85.1% |
| 2024 | 89% |
| 2025 | 66.7% |
| H1 2025 | 85.5% |
| H1 2026 | 89.2% |
| Period | Specialist banks | Bridging lenders | High-street banks | Non-bank funders | Development lenders | Not in our lender register |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 93 | 22 | 61 | 0 | 4 | 50 |
| 2020 | 59 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
| 2021 | 112 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 29 | 70 |
| 2022 | 78 | 13 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 41 |
| 2023 | 99 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 66 |
| 2024 | 110 | 38 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 66 |
| 2025 | 81 | 42 | 63 | 0 | 3 | 71 |
| H1 2025 | 37 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| H1 2026 | 50 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 41 |
How long are PBSA loans staying outstanding?
The live book counts student-labelled charges still unsatisfied at each quarter end, grouped by how long they have been outstanding. Development and bridging loans usually run 12 to 36 months, so a growing share over 24 months points to schemes that have not yet refinanced or sold. At 2026-03-31, 1,818 charges were live and 73% were more than 24 months old, against 1,687 and 75.3% a year earlier.
- Under 12 months
- 12 to 18 months
- 18 to 24 months
- 24 to 36 months
- Over 36 months
Student-labelled charges registered on or before each quarter-end and not satisfied by it, aged from the charge creation date. The book includes long-dated facilities and old charges that were repaid but never formally satisfied, so the live count and the aged shares are ceilings. Quarter-ends within 182 days of the satisfaction vintage (2026-10-03) are provisional. Shares are suppressed when fewer than 30 charges are live.
Show the data as a table
| Period | Under 12 months | 12 to 18 months | 18 to 24 months | 24 to 36 months | Over 36 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Q4 | 227 | 85 | 63 | 103 | 624 |
| 2020 Q1 | 226 | 68 | 87 | 102 | 638 |
| 2020 Q2 | 178 | 99 | 85 | 117 | 659 |
| 2020 Q3 | 155 | 122 | 64 | 136 | 676 |
| 2020 Q4 | 112 | 124 | 93 | 143 | 703 |
| 2021 Q1 | 118 | 102 | 120 | 148 | 715 |
| 2021 Q2 | 158 | 53 | 124 | 176 | 745 |
| 2021 Q3 | 210 | 51 | 93 | 173 | 789 |
| 2021 Q4 | 242 | 58 | 51 | 202 | 821 |
| 2022 Q1 | 253 | 63 | 50 | 208 | 832 |
| 2022 Q2 | 233 | 95 | 55 | 159 | 895 |
| 2022 Q3 | 194 | 137 | 60 | 135 | 890 |
| 2022 Q4 | 155 | 142 | 87 | 99 | 945 |
| 2023 Q1 | 158 | 107 | 130 | 103 | 966 |
| 2023 Q2 | 157 | 86 | 140 | 133 | 955 |
| 2023 Q3 | 182 | 82 | 102 | 186 | 973 |
| 2023 Q4 | 209 | 61 | 83 | 221 | 990 |
| 2024 Q1 | 205 | 68 | 74 | 227 | 1,013 |
| 2024 Q2 | 225 | 81 | 61 | 214 | 1,032 |
| 2024 Q3 | 225 | 100 | 64 | 170 | 1,085 |
| 2024 Q4 | 229 | 119 | 79 | 128 | 1,109 |
| 2025 Q1 | 224 | 96 | 97 | 134 | 1,136 |
| 2025 Q2 | 220 | 95 | 117 | 138 | 1,156 |
| 2025 Q3 | 228 | 114 | 95 | 154 | 1,118 |
| 2025 Q4 | 250 | 129 | 92 | 185 | 1,122 |
| 2026 Q1 | 291 | 95 | 104 | 180 | 1,148 |
| 2026 Q2 (provisional) | 287 | 76 | 119 | 192 | 1,159 |
Show the data as a table
| Period | Over 24 months |
|---|---|
| 2019 Q4 | 66% |
| 2020 Q1 | 66% |
| 2020 Q2 | 68.2% |
| 2020 Q3 | 70.4% |
| 2020 Q4 | 72% |
| 2021 Q1 | 71.7% |
| 2021 Q2 | 73.3% |
| 2021 Q3 | 73.1% |
| 2021 Q4 | 74.5% |
| 2022 Q1 | 74% |
| 2022 Q2 | 73.3% |
| 2022 Q3 | 72.4% |
| 2022 Q4 | 73.1% |
| 2023 Q1 | 73% |
| 2023 Q2 | 74% |
| 2023 Q3 | 76% |
| 2023 Q4 | 77.4% |
| 2024 Q1 | 78.1% |
| 2024 Q2 | 77.2% |
| 2024 Q3 | 76.3% |
| 2024 Q4 | 74.3% |
| 2025 Q1 | 75.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 75% |
| 2025 Q3 | 74.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | 73.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | 73% |
| 2026 Q2 (provisional) | 73.7% |
What are flats and houses selling for in student postcodes?
Flats and terraced houses in the postcode districts around UK universities are the closest public proxy for the student-let market, because the Land Registry does not identify HMOs. These are medians of the sales that happened, not a price index or a PBSA valuation. They matter to a PBSA lender as exit evidence for small blocks, conversions and the HMO stock competing for tenants.
London accounts for a large share of the flat sales, so the all-districts median mostly tracks London. The series outside London is the better read for most regional PBSA markets: its median flat sale was £200,000 in 2025 Q4, -4.8% on a year earlier, against -9.2% across all districts.
- Outside London
- All student districts
HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard (category A) residential sales in the curated student postcode districts of 41 locations in England and Wales. Flats and terraces are the student-let proxy: the Land Registry cannot identify HMOs or PBSA. Quarterly transaction-sample medians, not a constant-quality index or a PBSA valuation; medians on fewer than 30 sales are null. London districts carry a large share of flat sales, so the national median moves with the London mix; the outside-London series removes it. Quarters ending after 2026-02-27 are provisional because registrations lag completions.
Show the data as a table
| Period | Outside London | All student districts |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 Q1 | £185,950 | £315,000 |
| 2020 Q2 | £200,000 | £290,000 |
| 2020 Q3 | £195,000 | £330,000 |
| 2020 Q4 | £197,972 | £332,500 |
| 2021 Q1 | £204,559 | £345,000 |
| 2021 Q2 | £216,000 | £370,000 |
| 2021 Q3 | £190,000 | £269,950 |
| 2021 Q4 | £195,000 | £285,000 |
| 2022 Q1 | £217,550 | £301,500 |
| 2022 Q2 | £210,000 | £325,000 |
| 2022 Q3 | £210,000 | £335,000 |
| 2022 Q4 | £204,999 | £315,000 |
| 2023 Q1 | £197,291 | £315,000 |
| 2023 Q2 | £205,000 | £329,975 |
| 2023 Q3 | £210,000 | £340,000 |
| 2023 Q4 | £197,000 | £325,000 |
| 2024 Q1 | £190,000 | £310,000 |
| 2024 Q2 | £218,500 | £334,157 |
| 2024 Q3 | £213,000 | £345,000 |
| 2024 Q4 | £210,000 | £330,000 |
| 2025 Q1 | £218,000 | £366,125 |
| 2025 Q2 | £190,000 | £286,000 |
| 2025 Q3 | £200,000 | £320,000 |
| 2025 Q4 | £200,000 | £299,500 |
| 2026 Q1 (provisional) | £195,000 | £295,000 |
| 2026 Q2 (provisional) | £193,000 | £292,000 |
| Region | Median flat, 2025 Q4 | Flat sales | Change on a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Midlands | £136,000 | 93 | -15% |
| East of England | £190,000 | 266 | -8.7% |
| London | £499,050 | 1,934 | -8.2% |
| North East | £155,000 | 133 | +1.6% |
| North West | £180,000 | 275 | -7.7% |
| South East | £231,430 | 718 | -1.5% |
| South West | £240,000 | 696 | -4% |
| Wales | £158,000 | 151 | -4.2% |
| West Midlands | £213,866 | 138 | +15.3% |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | £150,000 | 189 | -13.2% |
Medians on fewer than 30 sales are not shown.
How many PBSA schemes are going through planning?
Across the 32 locations where we hold a complete council planning export, 69 purpose-built student accommodation applications were lodged in the 12 months to H1 2026: 26 approved, 6 refused and 36 pending at the time of the export. 15 stated a bed count, totalling 1,927 beds, which is a floor. Over the same year, 1,039 applications sought to convert homes into student HMOs. Our planning history is too short and uneven to show a trend, so this is a level. For national context, Knight Frank counts around 19,000 beds under construction for 2026/27 delivery.
How do the university cities compare?
Headline figures for each city in H1 2026. The finance page covers how lenders view each city; the city reports on our sister site, Student Accommodation Finance, carry the full local detail.
| City | Full-time students | PBSA applications, 12 months | Property charges in student districts | Specialist share | City report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 415,000 | 15 | 2,056 | 77% | 10 borough reports |
| Manchester | 122,000 | 4 | 436 | 89.7% | Report |
| Cardiff | 85,000 | 1 | 251 | 83.3% | Report |
| Birmingham | 80,000 | not covered | 265 | 90.1% | Report |
| Leeds | 65,000 | 2 | 162 | 77.1% | Report |
| Nottingham | 65,000 | 5 | 414 | 89.5% | Report |
| Liverpool | 60,000 | not covered | 322 | 90.9% | Report |
| Sheffield | 60,000 | 0 | 225 | 86.6% | Report |
| Bristol | 60,000 | 12 | 325 | 83.3% | Report |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 50,000 | not covered | 329 | 80.5% | Report |
| Southampton | 40,000 | 4 | 251 | 81.5% | Report |
| Brighton | 35,000 | not covered | 231 | 75.1% | Report |
| Canterbury | 31,000 | 0 | 97 | 85.3% | Report |
| Cambridge | 30,000 | 7 | 117 | 88.8% | Report |
| Portsmouth | 28,000 | 1 | 175 | 89% | Report |
| Exeter | 28,000 | 5 | 113 | 76.1% | Report |
| Hatfield | 25,000 | not covered | 43 | 95.1% | Report |
| Bath | 25,000 | 2 | 161 | 82% | Report |
| Swansea | 25,000 | 0 | 193 | 91.5% | Report |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 23,000 | 0 | 411 | 90.6% | Report |
| Plymouth | 23,000 | 2 | 158 | 86.1% | Report |
| Bournemouth | 22,000 | not covered | 167 | 88.1% | Report |
| Norwich | 19,000 | 0 | 136 | 78% | Report |
| Reading | 19,000 | not covered | 208 | 86.7% | Report |
| Wolverhampton | 18,000 | 0 | 52 | 90.7% | Report |
| Derby | 17,000 | 1 | 198 | 90.8% | Report |
| Hull | 16,000 | 1 | 394 | 91.9% | Report |
| Colchester | 16,000 | not covered | 59 | 91.5% | Report |
| Luton | 16,000 | 0 | 288 | 88.4% | Report |
| Guildford | 16,000 | 0 | 98 | 84.8% | Report |
| Sunderland | 15,000 | 6 | 128 | 88.7% | Report |
| Winchester | 8,000 | 1 | 70 | 78.2% | Report |
Students: HESA 2023/24. Planning: council exports, classified by us. Charges: Companies House, all charges against property in each city's student postcode districts, snapshot 2026-08-01. Specialist share: specialist banks, bridging, development and non-bank lenders as a share of charges matched to our lender register.
What does this mean for financing a PBSA scheme?
- More debt will need an exit. The live book grew from 1,687 to 1,818 charges in a year, and 73% are more than 24 months old (a little younger than a year earlier, as new lending outpaced repayments). That is a growing stock of facilities to refinance or repay. Lenders on stabilisation and refinance deals test letting evidence and the debt yield closely, so start the exit plan before practical completion.
- Specialist capital carries the sector. With specialist lenders on 89.2% of matched charges in H1 2026, most of the security registered against PBSA borrowers is held by specialist banks and funds rather than the high-street banks. Their pricing sits over SONIA or the swap rate according to leverage, stage and sponsor. See who lends on PBSA.
- Values matter more than volumes. CBRE's index shows income holding up while capital values fell. A lower valuation can tighten a refinance even when occupancy is steady; see how PBSA is valued.
- Supply is local. National pipeline figures hide wide gaps between cities. Lenders test the student-to-bed ratio city by city, so use the city pages for the local picture.
All terms are subject to status, valuation and lender criteria. To size a facility, try the stabilisation and refinance calculator.
How this report was built, and what it cannot show
- Charges. Student-labelled means the borrower's company name or the charge description mentions student accommodation or PBSA, with a short list of non-property companies excluded. That misses PBSA loans to companies with generic names, so the counts are a floor. Charges carry no amounts, LTVs or rates. Snapshot 2026-10-01; charges to 2026-10-02; satisfactions to 2026-10-03.
- Prices. HM Land Registry standard residential sales in the student postcode districts of the locations we track, to 2026-08-28. Registrations lag completions, so recent quarters are provisional.
- Planning. Council exports, keyword-screened then classified by hand. Only primary capacity applications count as new supply, and a council counts only where our export spans the whole period.
- Suppressed. 3 cuts fell below our minimum sample and are not shown.
Market commentary, not a valuation, investment recommendation or offer of finance. Public figures are attributed to their publishers.
Questions about the report
What is a student-labelled charge?
Why does the live book matter to a borrower?
Why are the latest quarters marked provisional?
Where are the city reports?
Is this report a valuation or investment advice?
- Companies House register of charges, snapshot 2026-10-01
- HM Land Registry, Price Paid Data, transactions to 2026-08-28
- HESA, Higher Education Student Statistics 2023/24
- Council planning registers (exports held for the councils listed in each city report)
- Knight Frank, UK Student Market Update, H1 2026
- Knight Frank, PBSA investment, 2024
- CBRE UK PBSA Index, year to September 2025